Title

UND medical students receive scholarships for 2014–2015

Document Type

News Article

Publication Date

1-28-2015

Campus Unit

School of Medicine & Health Sciences

Abstract

GRAND FORKS, N.D.—A total of $371,705 in scholarships has been awarded to 135 medical students at the University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences for the 2014–2015 academic year. Funds for the scholarships come from various private sources, endowments and scholarship funds.

Scholarships for 2014–2015 (Listed alphabetically by hometown then last name)

  • Fourth-year student Bethany Kaemingk of Albert Lea, Minn., received the Dr. Sarah McCullough & Thomas Magill Scholarship.
  • Third-year student David Larson of Austin, Minn., received the Dr. Carol Thorstad Memorial Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Brendan Boe of Beulah, N.D., received the Dr. Rodney J. Rohrich Scholarship, and the Academic Achievement Award.
  • First-year student Benjamin Maliske of Beulah, N.D., received the Dr. Jack & Donna Linfoot Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Hannah Dupea of Bigfork, Mont., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Charles Crellin of Billings, Mont., received the Dr. Norman & Charmaine Hepper Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Matthew Fischer of Billings, Mont., received the Logan Hetherington Award.
  • Second-year student Christopher Hellekson of Billings, Mont., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Second-year student Mark Schlotterback of Billings, Mont., received the Dr. Paul C. Quistgard Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Aaron Bettenhausen of Bismarck, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Kirk Bjella of Bismarck, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Anna Bury of Bismarck, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Jean Canham of Bismarck, N.D., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Second-year student Jason Duchscherer of Bismarck, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student John Fox of Bismarck, N.D., received the Dr. Keith & Elaine Wold Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Nathan Hoaglund of Bismarck, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Andrew Hughes of Bismarck, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Ciara Johnson of Bismarck, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Bryan LaBore of Bismarck, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Jeffrey Maddock of Bismarck, N.D., received the Dr. Keith & Elaine Wold Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Alexandra Mathern of Bismarck, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Kara Prussing of Bismarck, N.D., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student John Riedinger of Bismarck, N.D., received the Dr. Norman & Charmaine Hepper Scholarship.
  • Third-year student John Roller of Bismarck, N.D., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Fourth-year student Bianca Lamb of Bottineau, N.D., received the Charles & Florence Magner Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Andrew Mills of Bottineau, N.D., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Third-year student Braden Burckhard of Burlington, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Collin Parker of Butte, Mont., received the Gustave Golseth and Wesley Morrish Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Amy Borys of Cando, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Heather Liebe of Cary, N.C., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • First-year student Gregory Wieland of Casselton, N.D., received the Dr. John R. Fischer Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Kyle Rudningen of Clearwater, Minn., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Third-year student Annah Cymbaluk of Crookston, Minn., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Fourth-year student Sadie Skarloken of Davenport, N.D., received the Dr. Thomas & Sandra (Whaly) Olson Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Austin Lindsey of Del Rio, Texas, received the Dr. Dave & Theresa Theige Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Natalie Crawford of Devils Lake, N.D., received the Dr. J.D. Engesather Scholarship.
  • First-year student Brock Davidson of Devils Lake, N.D., received the Dr. Mack & Rita Traynor Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Joshua Greene of Devils Lake, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Nicole Samson of Devils Lake, N.D., received the Dr. Donald Reichert Memorial Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Amanda Blanchard of Dickinson, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship, and the Dr. Donald and Marjorie Meredith Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Taylor Braunberger of Dickinson, N.D., received the Dr. Donald & Marjorie Meredith Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Tanner Ferderer of Dickinson, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Shaynna Mann of Dickinson, N.D., received the Arden & Bertha Anderson Scholarship, and the Cora Smith King Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Scott Poswilko of Dickinson, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Jennifer Nelson of Donnybrook, N.D., received the Dr. Justus Fiechtner & Karlene Gehler Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Tanner Anderson of Drayton, N.D., received the Dr. Richard A. & Anna M. Olafson Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Emily Lenz of Duluth, Minn., received the Dr. Dean Theodore Harwood Memorial Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Robert Steininger of Eagan, Minn., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Aaron Baune of Fargo, N.D., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Natalie Brehmer of Fargo, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Emily Bromley of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Siddhant Dash of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Elizabeth Donner of Fargo, N.D., received the Dr. Karl V. & M. Carolyn Kaess Scholarship.
  • Third-year student John Emmel of Fargo, N.D., received the Dr. Norman & Charmaine Hepper Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Paul German of Fargo, N.D., received the Howard, Clarine & Karen Robinson Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Elizabeth Gray of Fargo, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Michael Gruchalla of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Michaela Heller of Fargo, N.D., received the Dr. Mark & Becky Odland Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Jacob Hvidston of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • First-year student Kathryn Johnson of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Michael Jordan of Fargo, N.D., received the George B. Talbert Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Ethan Kraft of Fargo, N.D., received the Dr. A.K. Saiki Memorial Endowment Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Grant Larson of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Jared Sander of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Emma Swanson of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Lucas Teske of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student McKayla Titus of Fargo, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Christopher Traynor of Fargo, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Michael Traynor Jr. of Fargo, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Laurel Wessman of Fargo, N.D., received the Dr. Donald & Marjorie Meredith Medical Scholarship, and the Dr. Michael Kincheloe Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Regan Helbling of Fergus Falls, Minn., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • First-year student Siri Urquhart of Forest Lake, Minn., received the Dr. John R. & Karen M. Schmidt-Gray Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Emily Woods of Forest River, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Steven McKnight of Gig Harbor, Wash., received the Dr. C.O. & Fern Haugen Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Betsy Dickson of Gilby, N.D., received the Dr. Carol Eidsvoog Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Samantha Dusek of Grafton, N.D., received the Dr. Robert A. & Charlene M. Kyle Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Dakota Orvedal of Grafton, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Kyle Wilebski of Grafton, N.D., received the Dr. Cecil & Penny Chally Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Vamshi Mugu of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Mark and Mary Andrews Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Adam Nygard of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Ian Roche of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Dr. William G. Roen Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Erin Schlenker of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Aaron Smith of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Kevin Torkelson of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Dr. James P. Lantz Memorial Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Ana Velic of Grand Forks, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Rebecca Asp of Hankinson, N.D., received the Gertrude Dammen & Allison Gentle Medical Education Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Philip Gardner of Hayden, Idaho, received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Jessica Corean of Hettinger, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Malia Grosskreutz of Honomu, Hawaii, received the Dr. Harley E. French Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Emerlee Andersen of Jamestown, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Thomas Johnson of Jamestown, N.D., received the Imogene & Naomi Adams Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Tyler Looysen of Jamestown, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Meghan Watne of Jamestown, N.D., received the Dr. A. Leonard Asmundson Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Annie Braseth of Kalispell, Mont., received the Patrick L. Altringer Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Stephen Rostad of Kindred, N.D., received the Dr. A.K. Saiki Memorial Endowment Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Erika Stein of Langdon, N.D., received the Dr. Rene & Barbara Pelletier Medical Scholarship.
  • First-year student Katrina Lybeck of Leeds, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship, and the Florette & William L. Schwartz, M.D., Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Brent Klinkhammer of Mahnomen, Minn., received the Dr. C.O. & Fern Haugen Scholarship.
  • First-year student Whitney Bettenhausen of Mandan, N.D., received the Medical School Dean's Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Joshua Johnson of Mandan, N.D., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Second-year student Alec Ganske of Mankato, Minn., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Second-year student Marcus Geffre of Mayville, N.D., received the Dr. Robert A. & Charlene M. Kyle Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Zachary Fowler of Minot, N.D., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Robert Gokey of Minot, N.D., received the Patrick L. Altringer Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Wesley Halseth of Minot, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Alec Hildenbrand of Minot, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Mathew Malek of Minot, N.D., received the Ralph & Hazel Rohde Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Matthew McGee of Minot, N.D., received the Dr. David Blehm Endowment Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Craig Meiers of Minot, N.D., received the Floyd & Ann Marshall Scholarship.
  • First-year student Megan Schmidt of Minot, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Travis Waswick of Minot, N.D., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Eric Dowling of Moorhead, Minn., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Cole Laber of Napoleon, N.D., received the Janice Granum Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Amber Nielsen of New England, N.D., received the Dr. Michael & Donna Ebertz Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Scott Allen of North Mankato, Minn., received the Academic Achievement Award.
  • Second-year student Cassandra Cross of Oregon City, Ore., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Amanda McMahon of Ortonville, Minn., received the John J. Ayash Memorial Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Thomas Grindberg of Page, N.D., received the David & VeAnna Selid Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Elliot Lawrence of Park Rapids, Minn., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • First-year student Maxwell Otto of Park River, N.D., received the Buckly Zahradka, M.D., Medical Memorial Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Jacob Torrison of St. Louis Park, Minn., received the Lynn Meier Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Annah Preszler of Sterling, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Delbert Lamb of Timber Lake, S.D., received the Noah & Carrie Gregory Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Jamie Lombardo of Valier, Mont., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Andre Genereux of Wahpeton, N.D., received the David & VeAnna Selid Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Lucas Holkup of Wahpeton, N.D., received the Dr. Keith & Elaine Wold Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Brett Lee of Walhalla, N.D., received the Dr. Walt Wasdahl Scholarship, and the Dr. Robert & Kay Hedger Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Justin Shipman of Watford City, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Erin Wenzel of White Bear Lake, Minn., received the Ray Duggan Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Lucy Ledyard of Whitefish, Mont., received the Dr. Harley E. French Scholarship.
  • Third-year student Rachel Fearing of Williston, N.D., received the Charles & Emma Bollinger Scholarship.
  • First-year student Mari Goldade of Williston, N.D., received the Dr. Donald & Marjorie Meredith Medical Scholarship, and the Medical School Dean's Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Thomas Erickson of Willmar , Minn., received the Irene Westermoe Medical Scholarship.
  • Fourth-year student Sarah Clausen of Wilton, N.D., received the Karen & Elvira Lynner Memorial Medical Scholarship.
  • Second-year student Kimberly Herman of Ypsilanti, N.D., received the LM Radke Fostvedt Medical Scholarship.

Share

COinS