Title

Doctor of Medicine Class of 2014 Award Winners

Document Type

News Article

Publication Date

5-15-2014

Campus Unit

School of Medicine & Health Sciences

Abstract

GRAND FORKS, N.D.—Medical students of the M.D. Class of 2014 and faculty of the University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences were recognized by the school at the Commencement Awards presentation on Saturday, May 10.

The North Dakota Medical Association Awards Presented to three outstanding students in the class

Benjamin C. Axtman , Bismarck, North Dakota Jason T. Henry , Minnetonka, Minnesota Tarik Nurkic , Fargo, North Dakota

North Dakota District Medical Society Awards

Given by the district medical society on each campus to the student who best exemplifies high scholarship and characteristics of integrity, leadership and initiative

First District, Fargo

Elizabeth C. Ewing , Hendrum, Minnesota Caleb P. Skipper , Rugby, North Dakota

Third District, Grand Forks

Krishan R. Jethwa , Minot, North Dakota

Fourth District, Minot

Tara R. Mertz-Hack , Ellendale, North Dakota

Sixth District, Bismarck

Erin C. Maetzold , Dickinson, North Dakota Brittany K. Snustad , Wishek, North Dakota

University Alumni Special Awards For special service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences

Sergey V. Kulikov , Grand Forks, North Dakota Tyler J. Larson , Rochester, Minnesota Paul D. Selid , Williston, North Dakota

North Dakota Chapter of the American College of Emergency Physicians Scholarship Award Awarded to a senior medical student who is entering an emergency medicine residency and ultimately a career in emergency medicine

Steve Inglish , Medina, North Dakota

Mid Dakota Center for Women Award Given by the Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology at Mid Dakota Clinic Center for Women in honor of Robert J. Bury, M.D., longtime practicing obstetrician/gynecologist in central and western North Dakota, to a student who exemplifies outstanding attributes in women's healthcare

Laura E. Knutson , Bismarck, North Dakota

Kokila and Raman Patel, M.D., Family Practice Award Given by the Tioga (N.D.) Medical Center to a senior who has been accepted into a family medicine residency in North Dakota and who has shown a strong interest in rural health

Jared A. Marquardt , Forest River, North Dakota

Tiongson Humanities Award Presented to a graduating senior medical student in recognition of the student's continuing involvement in and appreciation of the arts and humanities

Brittany N. Berg , Hawley, Minnesota

Dr. Frank E. Stinchfield Award Received from the Margaret and Frank Stinchfield Foundation in honor and appreciation of all that Dr. Stinchfield received from faculty and friends at the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences; he never forgot the educational foundation he received from UND; an annual award given to an academically outstanding student

Catherine E. Arnold , Sidney, Montana

Dr. Nadim and Rola Kanafani Koleilat Award Presented to a senior medical student who has demonstrated the most humanistic character, who conducts herself/himself with high integrity, and who will relate to patients with sincere expressions of compassion and respect

Stephanie R. DeJong , Fargo, North Dakota

Laura Ehmann Memorial Pediatric Scholarship Award Given by Darcy and Mary Ehmann as a living memorial to their daughter, Laura Marie, and a tribute to an extraordinary child who died at a young age; awarded to a senior student who is entering a pediatric residency and ultimately a career in pediatric medicine

Christopher J. Failing , Hallock, Minnesota

Dr. Marlin H. Poindexter Outstanding Pediatric Student Award In memory of former Fargo Clinic pediatrician Dr. Marlin H. Poindexter, the Poindexter family and Sanford Health pediatricians have established a medical student education award fund. This is a cash award presented to a student who proved to be outstanding during the third-year pediatric clerkship on the Southeast Campus and who has chosen pediatrics as a career

Elizabeth C. Ewing , Hendrum, Minnesota

Robert C. Painter, M.D., Internal Medicine Award Awarded to a senior medical student who exhibits scholastic achievement and the attributes of conscientious concern for the patient, exceptional communication skills and a caring, humanistic personality as exemplified by Dr. Painter throughout his 40-year career

Brooke M. Settergren , Bismarck, North Dakota

Lloyd S. Ralston, M.D., Memorial Endowment Award Given by Mrs. Lloyd (Ruth) Ralston in memory and honor of her husband to a senior medical student (or resident) who best displays Dr. Ralston's dedication to excellence, respect for the intrinsic dignity of each patient, and the ability to apply basic science thoughtfully and critically to clinical practice

Julia O. Baltz , Delaplane, Virginia

Dr. Louis B. and Thelma K. Silverman Medical Award Given by the late Thelma K. Silverman in loving memory of her husband and in recognition of his many professional contributions to the community; given to a graduating senior who shows an interest in becoming a pediatrician and who has the qualities of compassion, dedication, integrity, leadership and interest in community service as exemplified by Dr. Silverman

Jessie L. Arnason , Grand Forks, North Dakota

Altru Clinic Senior Medical Student Fund Award Awarded to students who display excellent scholarship, character, leadership and integrity; in recognition of physicians who have worked for the Altru Clinic (formerly Grand Forks Clinic)

Stephane R. L. Blanchard , Dickinson, North Dakota Laura R. Luick , Fairmount, North Dakota Tara R. Mertz-Hack , Ellendale, North Dakota

American College of Physicians—Department of Internal Medicine Mack V. Traynor Award Given for outstanding humanistic qualities and scholastic excellence to a senior student who has chosen internal medicine as a career

Joel D. Beachey , Bismarck, North Dakota

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Senior Award Given for scholastic excellence and exceptional clinical potential to a senior student who is pursuing a career in obstetrics and gynecology

Kourtney C. Dropps , Maple Grove, Minnesota

Department of Pathology Senior Award Awarded to senior students who have chosen a career in pathology

William D. Longhurst , Phoenix, Arizona Michael L. Schwalbe , Killdeer, North Dakota

Bradley Neil Meyer, M.D., Diagnostic Radiology Award Awarded to a senior medical student who exhibits leadership qualities, scholarship and cultural understanding of the impact of technology and radiologic imaging in patient care and the medical community; given in honor of Dr. Meyer, the award recognizes his influence in North Dakota as a visionary radiologist and an articulate steward of critical information for the benefit of patients and clinicians

Michael C. Jundt , Bismarck, North Dakota

Department of Surgery Senior Award Awarded to a senior student who demonstrates excellent capabilities in the specialty of surgery

Krishan R. Jethwa , Minot, North Dakota

Richard P. Stadter Excellence in Psychiatry Award Awarded in Dr. Richard Stadter's memory to recognize a senior medical student who is planning on a career in psychiatry and who, during the third-year clerkship, exemplified a basic understanding of psychiatric disorders as well as an ability and willingness to respond to the needs of the patients with whom he or she worked

Joel M. Erickson , West Fargo, North Dakota

Joy M. Query Prize for Social and Behavioral Science Awarded in honor of Dr. Joy Query to a student who has shown outstanding scholarship during the third-year clerkship in behavioral science

Joel D. Beachey , Bismarck, North Dakota

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Given to a graduating medical student and a medical school faculty member to recognize compassion and sensitivity in the delivery of care to patients and their families; presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Amy M. Enterline Consson , Colstrip, Montana Roger W. Schauer , M.D., Associate Professor of Family and Community Medicine, Grand Forks North Dakota

William Crozier and Edith Magwood Fawcett Faculty Enhancement Award

This award is given in memory of William Crozier Fawcett, M.D., and his wife, Edith Magwood Fawcett, for the purpose of acknowledging excellence in teaching, research and service; in doing so, this award will build on the proud tradition of attracting and retaining top-quality, dedicated faculty members who are essential to maintaining the high-quality education offered to medical students at the School of Medicine and Health Sciences

Katherine A. Sukalski , Ph.D., Associate Professor of Basic Sciences, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Reverend Elmer and Min West Memorial Faculty Award

For an outstanding faculty member (alternates between the College of Arts and Sciences, and the School of Medicine and Health Sciences)

Jonathan D. Geiger , Ph.D., UND Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of Basic Sciences, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society Recognition

Julia O. Baltz , Delaplane, Virginia Joel D. Beachey , Bismarck, North Dakota Stephane R. L. Blanchard , Dickinson, North Dakota Steve Inglish , Medina, North Dakota Krishan R. Jethwa ,* Minot, North Dakota Michael C. Jundt , Bismarck, North Dakota Laura R. Luick , Fairmount, North Dakota Erin C. Maetzold , Dickinson, North Dakota Tarik Nurkic , Fargo, North Dakota Brittany K. Snustad ,* Wishek, North Dakota

*Selected during their junior year

Alpha Omega Alpha Junior Student Recognition

Jean Canham , Bismarck, North Dakota Joshua Johnson , Mandan, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Faculty Recognition

Joyce E. Ohm , Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Basic Sciences, Grand Forks, North Dakota Susan Zelewski , M.D., Clinical Professor of Pediatrics, and Assistant Dean, Northeast Campus, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Volunteer Clinical Faculty Recognition

Michael Luckenbill , M.D. ('02), Clinical Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, Bismarck, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Alumni Recognition

Joseph W. Carlson , M.D. ('89), Clinical Assistant Professor of Surgery, Bismarck, North Dakota Peter L. Klemin , M.D. ('07), Clinical Instructor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Bismarck, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Resident Recognition

Paul A. Bahal , M.D., Family Medicine, Minot, North Dakota Matthew L. Hamar , D.O., Family Medicine, Bismarck, North Dakota Birpal R. S. Pannu , M.D., Family Medicine, Minot, North Dakota

Outstanding Teaching Awards Presented to the outstanding clinical teacher on each campus, selected by senior students on that campus

Matthew R. Nelson , M.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, Bismarck, North Dakota Jon F. Raymond , M.D. ('89), Clinical Assistant Professor of Family and Community Medicine, Grand Forks, North Dakota Leonid Vilenski , M.D., Clinical Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, Fargo, North Dakota Jeffrey T. Verhey , M.D., Clinical Professor of Internal Medicine, Minot, North Dakota

Gold Humanism Honor Society Inductees (June 13, 2013) Recognizes senior medical students who demonstrate exemplary humanism and professionalism throughout their medical education. Creation of the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences chapter was made possible by a grant from the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Catherine E. Arnold , Sidney, Montana Charity L. Bishop , Mesa, Arizona Stephane R. L. Blanchard , Dickinson, North Dakota Nathan D. Carpenter , Bismarck, North Dakota Amy M. Enterline Consson , Colstrip, Montana Stephanie R. DeJong , Fargo, North Dakota Krishan R. Jethwa , Minot, North Dakota Jared A. Marquardt , Forest River, North Dakota Caleb P. Skipper , Rugby, North Dakota Brittany K. Snustad , Wishek, North Dakota Kendra Lystad , M.D. (Class of 2013), Fargo, North Dakota

Share

COinS