Title

School of Medicine and Health Sciences announces 2018 Sophomore Awards

Document Type

News Article

Publication Date

5-14-2018

Campus Unit

School of Medicine & Health Sciences

Abstract

GRAND FORKS, N.D.—Several second-year medical students were recipients of a series of sophomore awards on Thursday, May 10, 2018, when the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences hosted its 2018 Sophomore Awards luncheon in the School’s Charles H. Fee, MD, Auditorium.

Academic, teaching, and service awards were presented on behalf of the School and the North Dakota Medical Association, including

North Dakota Medical Association Awards

Awarded to second-year students nominated by their peers, the Class of 2020, and recognized for outstanding performance in the following three curricular areas

Group Leadership and Professionalism

Paige Williams, Wahpeton, N.D.

Engages in ethical conduct, facilitates group interaction and productivity, motivates others to learn, exhibits personal integrity, and interacts with others appropriately with respect and courtesy.

Peer Teaching: Annika Strand, Grand Forks, N.D.

Outstanding contributions to the group's database and facilitating group learning, skillful and accurate presentations, and willingness to assist fellow classmates to learn concepts they do not understand.

Integration of Basic Science and Clinical Application: John “Jack” Stacy, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Ability to analyze problems, generate hypotheses, set priorities, test hypotheses and formulate alternative hypotheses, draw appropriate conclusions, and apply the knowledge to patient cases.

L to R: SMHS Dean Joshua Wynne, second-year medical student Anna Melicher, and assistant professor Mandy Meyer at the 2018 UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences Sophomore Awards

SMHS Academic Awards

The following awards are presented to second-year medical students in recognition of their overall academic achievements

The DeBoer Memorial Award: Ashley Wood, Georgetown, Minn.

Given in memory of Mrs. Benjamin DeBoer and presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Pharmacology, Physiology, and Therapeutics).

Dr. Philip H. Woutat Memorial Scholarship Award: Anna Melicher, Fargo, N.D.

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology) on behalf of Mrs. Philip H. Woutat in memory of her husband for his longtime service as a radiology instructor.

Dr. William Eugene Cornatzer Award: Annika Strand, Grand Forks, N.D.

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology) in recognition of Dr. William Eugene Cornatzer, the founder of the department, the first chair, and a pioneering and innovative leader in medical education and biomedical research.

Dr. James Kelleher Award: Thomas Walter, Fridley, Minn.

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Microbiology and Immunology) in honor of Dr. Kelleher's outstanding service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences and his dedication and contributions to the teaching of medical students.

SMHS Service Award

Kevin Monk Award: Jacob Greenmyer, Stirum, N.D.

Given to a second-year medical student for outstanding service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Outstanding Teacher Awards

Portrait Award: Walter Kemp, MD, PhD

For outstanding support of students during their first two years of medical education.

Golden Apple Award

Presented by Sophomore Students: Walter Kemp, MD, PhD

Presented by Freshman Students: Chernet Tessema, MD, PhD

For excellence in teaching, presented to the instructor whose instruction has had the greatest impact on the class.

# # #

Brian James Schill

Assistant Director, Office of Alumni & Community Relations

University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences

701.777.2733 direct | 701.777.4305 office

brian.schill@med.und.edu | www.med.und.edu

Share

COinS