Title

More than 430 students graduated at summer commencement

Document Type

News Article

Publication Date

8-2011

Campus Unit

University of North Dakota

Abstract

More than 430 University of North Dakota students took part in the 2011 Summer Commencement ceremony Friday, Aug. 5, in the Chester Fritz Auditorium, on campus.

It was the fourth summer commencement that UND President Robert O. Kelley’s has presided over. UND faculty member and Associate Professor of English Rebecca Weaver-Hightower delivered the main address to students. UND annually graduates more than 2,700 students in ceremonies in May, August and December.

Also, the family of Kenneth Mellem, a longtime computer industry businessman and friend of the UND College of Business and Public Administration (CoBPA), accepted an honorary Doctorate of Letters on behalf of Ken, who passed away in June of 2010. The bestowing of honorary degrees, though a rarity for a summer commencement event, is a special tradition at UND, reserved for influential private and public figures over the years, including President John F. Kennedy, famed heart surgeon Michael DeBakey, philosopher Mortimer Adler, and basketball legend and UND alum Phil Jackson.

Mellem, who lived in Eden Prairie, Minn., and Largo, Fla., earned a bachelor’s degree from CoBPA in 1966 and his master's in 1968.

Also part of this summer’s commencement ceremony, Roxanne Vaughan, professor of biochemistry& molecular biology, officially was named a UND Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor, the University’s highest academic title.

Below is a list of UND summer commencement graduates organized alphabetically by hometown:

NORTH DAKOTA:

Adams -- Cole Larson (BBA), Shae Samuelson (BBA); Belcourt -- Jeri Azure (PhD), Shelly Davis (MPA); Berthold -- Gwendalyn Mollerud (MOT); Bismarck -- Robert Field (BBA), Jayne Hardy (PhD), Amber James (MS), Andrea Johnson (BA), Ronald Kunda (MPA), Peter Manstrom (BS), Amy Olauson (MS), Lisa Peterson (PhD), Christine Wangler (BA); Bottineau -- Mykel Erickson (BBA), Shelly Hoerer (MS), Sara McIntee (MA); Casselton -- Adam Wieland (BS, Cum Laude), Holly Williams (BSSW); Cavalier -- Constance Sommer (MS); Christine -- Logan Robertsdahl (BSA, Cum Laude); Crystal -- Anna Whelan (BSRTS); Devils Lake -- Julianne Greening (MEd), Rhandi Knutson (MEd), Krystle Lagein (MS), Aaron Monette (BA), Karyn Ovre (MS);

Dickinson -- Sara Bush (BS); Fargo -- Nicole Bredahl (BA), Savannah Heiser (BBA), Kelly Kopp (MS), Katherine Neumann-Cieslak (EdD), Jasmine Ottmar (MSW), Brittany Quam (MS), Cheryl Smith (MSW), Julie Steffens (MEd), Troy Thorson (MS), Leah Wickenheiser (MS), Amy Young (BSN); Grafton -- Kristi Anderson (BA), Deanna Osowski (BAcc), Jeffrey Rerick (MEd), Tiffany Severson (BSSW); Grand Forks – Nancy Bauer (MS), Kelly Bonner (BA), Suk Yin Cheng (MSW), Cami Cochran (BA, Magna Cum Laude), Lore Dickey (PhD), Christopher Dunshee (BGS), Eric Espelien (BBA), Matthew Flom (MS), Derek Gosselin (BSOSEH), Sarah Heit (MA), Candie Hellwig (MS), Alexander Kerr (BSA), Ryan Knutson (PhD), Brittany Koenig (BSN, Magna Cum Laude), Kristie Leinecke (BSA), Shana Lindeman (MS), Dalton Little (MA), Erin Lowder (BA), Jonathan McGrath (BBA), Katie Miller (MA), Winonah Monette (BSSW), Nicholas Murphy (BS), Bridgit Nagel (BSSW), Jeremy Neppl (BBA), Molly Nygord (BS), Skye Olsen (BAcc), Rodney Rothenberger (BBA), Kimberly Santangelo (BSCJS, Cum Laude), Callie Schneider (BSEd, Cum Laude), Cassie Schultz (BSSW), Lorenzo Serna (MA), Erik Sjursen (BSRTS, Summa Cum Laude), Megan Solberg (MS), Daliborka Sran (BBA), Jennifer Steele (MS), Jacquelyn Van Hout (BSSW), Jean Waldo (BSN, Cum Laude), Darcy Watts (BSSW, Cum Laude); Hague -- Gloria Odden (MSW); Hannaford -- Valerie Wahl (MS); Harvey -- Katrina Leier (MEd); Hazen -- Kayla Alkire (MA), Roman Brier (MS), Heidi Tupa (BSSW, Magna Cum Laude);

Jamestown -- Kellie Lindberg (BS, Cum Laude), Philiip Witthauer (BGS); Larimore -- Susan Strauss (BSSW); Linton -- Amber Podoll (MEd); Lisbon -- Lindsey Lipp (BS), Mandaree -- Lisa Lone Fight (BA); Manvel -- Rhonda Callahan (BSSW, Cum Laude); Mapleton -- Bethany Hankel (MSW); Mayville -- Jordan Karlstad (MS); Milnor -- Susan Tyler (MS); Minot -- Tara Bjornson (MA); Jason Cotton (BSEE), Nichole Freeman (BA, Cum Laude), Micah Kary (MS), Seinquis Slater (BA), Theodore Stensby (BS); Montpelier -- Camille Woolever (MSW); Neche -- Brock Setness (BSME); New Salem -- Courtney Doll (MA); New Town -- Kelly Fox (MSW); Northwood -- Brianne Meier (BSCJS); Pisek -- Sampson Zikmund (BA & BBA, Cum Laude), Sanborn -- Kali Lettenmaier-Laack (MSW); Thompson -- Matthew Brorby (MS); Velva -- Lindsey Hausauer (MS); Warwick -- Megan Hultgren (MS); West Fargo – Troy Ertelt (PhD), Jeffry Johnson (EdD), Hannah Yexley (MS); Williston -- Sara Beck (MS), Uta Thompson (BGS);

MINNESOTA:

Alden -- Stacie Stensrud (MS); Alexandria -- Brady Bjornson (BBA), Marissa Bukowski (BBA), Brittany Emons (BSSW), Shea Tvrdik (BSEd); Annandale -- Amanda Reed (BSPXW); Apple Valley -- Kyle Kelly (BA); Argyle -- Nevin Lubarski (MS); Aurora -- Shannon Hopkins (BS); Bemidji -- Kelli Dahle (MEd), Joshua Gunderson (MM); Blaine -- Thomas Backerud (MA); Brooklyn Park -- Kylene Harff (BSRHS); Buhl -- Brock Olson (BSRTS); Burnsville -- Meredith Gilroy (MPA); Champlin -- Krystyna Peka (MA); Chanhassen -- Nathaniel Fox-Brenton (BSA); Cottage Grove -- Joshua Sowada (BBA); Crookston -- Chanel Myers (MA), Natalie Royal (MS); Detroit Lakes -- Brock Kobriger (BS), Jennifer Teiken (PhD); Dodge Center -- Julianna Thiemann (BS); Duluth -- Timothy Paul (BBA); Eagan -- Rachael Fashant (BS), Timothy Gleason (BBA);

East Grand Forks -- Ashley Amundson (BSEd), Sandra Arnau-Dewar (PhD), Jennifer Barrett (MSW), Amy Driscoll (BGS), Sandra Grissom (PhD); Eden Prairie -- Suzanne Forde (BSEd), Kelly Kielb (BSEd, Cum Laude); Edina -- Karl Leenders (BBA); Ely -- Jacob Westlin (BA); Euclid -- Dustin Salentiny (MS); Evansville -- Micah Davids (MOT); Eveleth -- Philip Deloria (BSA); Fertile -- Lysa Berhow (BM, Cum Laude), Chloe Danielson (BSCYTO, Magna Cum Laude); Forest Lake -- Jenny Canine (MS); Frazee -- Angela Bergeron (BSSW), Tatum Trautman (MSW); Glenwood -- Ashley Chan (MOT); Grand Rapids -- Andrew Arola (BSRTS), Tyrone Garro II (MS); Hendricks -- Carmen Tubbs (MS); Hibbing -- Joseph Schulte (BA); Hines -- Ruth Eckstrom (BSN); Hitterdal -- Kimberly Krile (MS); Holdingford -- Joseph Ronyak (BA); International Falls -- Tymothy Boyle (MSAE), Michael Demuth (BBA); Karlstad - Shari Kasprowicz (MS); Kennedy -- Kimberly Anderson (MSW); Lakeville -- Lydia Banat (BS), Brianna Dolejs (BBA), Karen McMahon (BA), Travis Schultz (BS); Leonard -- Alex Weikleenget (BBA); Maple Grove -- Stephanie Fletcher (BS), Patrick McLaughlin (BBA), Jennifer Untener (MS); Minneapolis -- Rebecca Hanson (BA), Elizabeth Jones (MPA), Donald Lawrence (BSA); Minnetonka -- Anthony Zechmann (BBA);

Moorhead -- Stephanie Mestery (MSW), Jay Phillippi (PhD), Rachel Stoltman (MS); Mound -- Michael Piepkorn (BA & BBA); New Ulm -- Angela Walsh (BSPXW); Nisswa -- Kelsey Rassatt (BSCN); Orono -- Justine Houtman (BSA); Pelican Rapids -- Tess Erickson (BSEd, Summa Cum Laude); Pequot Lakes -- Courtney Markham (MEd); Plymouth -- Elizabeth McQuiston (BS); Prior Lake -- Patrick Olson (BSA); Red Lake Falls -- Chelsea Page (BSSW), Erin Wavra (BSSW, Summa Cum Laude); Rochester -- Susan Batt (BSCLS, Summa Cum Laude), Maryam Eltayeb (BSCLS), Matthew Voigt (MS); Rosemount -- Bridget Gellerman-Pederson (BA); Sauk Centre -- Amy Wolf (BSPXW); Shevlin -- Veronica Brummett (BS); St. Cloud -- Matthew Brown (BSA); Kari Brownson (BA); Stillwater -- Neal Grandlienard (BSOSEH); Thief River Falls -- Ashley Peterson (BA); Wannaska -- Eric Netterlund (MA); Warren -- Annie Olson (MSW); Warroad -- Stephanie Haaby (MS); White Bear Lake -- Julie Smith (BSEd);Winona -- Jocelyn Fratzke (BSEd); Woodbury -- Andrew Kassan (BSA);

OTHER STATES:

ALASKA: Fairbanks -- Alisha DiCosimo (MS); ARIZONA: Oro Valley -- Brooke Bjorneberg (MA); Phoenix -- Christine Peat (PhD); Sierra Vista -- Kelley Eickenbrock (MS); ARKANSAS: Batesville -- Shelly Wooldridge (MA); CALIFORNIA: Campbell -- Colleen Johnson (PhD); Mission Viejo -- Melody Toosky (PhD); Portola -- Christopher Olsen (BSA); COLORADO: Centennial -- William Bratton (BSA); Grand Junction -- Donna Rath (BSCLS); Lakewood -- Brian Danahey (BBA, Cum Laude); FLORIDA: Naples -- Kristin Ceppaluni (MA);

GEORGIA: Centerville -- Joseph Markey (BSME, Summa Cum Laude); Lithonia -- Sophia Leigh (MA); HAWAII: Honolulu -- Jennifer Sobol (MA); ILLINOIS: Arlington Heights -- Christopher Lepucki (BGS); Chicago -- Jordan Timbs Amanlou (BSME, Magna Cum Laude), Pari Tims Amanlou (BSME); Crete -- Daniel Innes (BA); Naperville -- Timothy Lutgen (BSA); Rockford -- Aaron Kennedy (PhD); Wilmette -- Jeffrey Meek (BGS); INDIANA: Indianapolis -- Allison Erdel (MS), Enoch Hankerson (BS); IOWA: Dike -- Jessica Mugge (PhD); St. Ansgar -- Kristina Crowley (MS); Waverly -- Mason Kuhn (MS); West Des Moines -- Eric Brenneman (MPA); KANSAS: Baldwin -- Jason Champagne (BSCN); Herington -- Jonathan Gehrke (MAcc);

KENTUCKY: Burlington -- Ashley Williams (BSSW); Forest Hills -- Jeffrey Stumbo (BSEE, Summa Cum Laude); MAINE: Mapleton -- Benjamin McPherson (BSA); MASSACHUSETTS: Chicopee -- Charles Hammond (MS); Quincy -- Eric O'Dea (MS); MICHIGAN: Holt -- Danielle Moore (MA); Plainwell -- Nelson Multer (BSME, Magna Cum Laude); Westland -- Carla Douglass (MA); MISSOURI: Columbia -- Christine Even (PhD); St. Louis -- Behnjamin Zib (MS); MONTANA: Fairview -- Leslie Riggs (MEd); Kalispell -- Sam Freudenburg (BA); NEBRASKA: Bellevue -- Timothy Tefft (MA); Omaha -- Brett Bruneteau (BBA, Magna Cum Laude); Rosalie -- Timothy Murphy (BSCE); NEVADA: Henderson -- Daniel Villas (BSA); NEW HAMPSHIRE: Manchester -- Aaron Wozmak (MA);

NEW YORK: Mexico -- Edward Townsend Jr. (MS); New York -- Jason Williamson (BSChE, Cum Laude); Scotia -- Bryan Feurer (BGS); NORTH CAROLINA: Wilmington -- Adrienne Harvey (MA); OHIO: Lima -- Angelette Ten Hoven (MA); Piketon -- Tracy Bradford (MA); Reynoldsburg -- Elicia Flom (MS); OKLAHOMA: Edmond -- Ryan Stradone (BSA); Ponca City -- Dawn Rohrs (BSChE); OREGON: Albany -- Christopher Aaberg (BSA); PENNSYLVANIA: Meyersdale -- Brendon Yoder (MA); Philadelphia -- Won Ho Kim (MA); Pottsville -- Stephanie Webb (MA); West Chester -- Benjamin Crow (BBA);

SOUTH DAKOTA: Aberdeen -- Ashley Olson (MA); Brookings -- Brandon Uehran (BBA); Faulkton -- Nikki Kriz (BM, Summa Cum Laude); Rapid City -- Ryan Senn (BBA); Sioux Falls -- Alecia Winkleman (MS); TEXAS: Austin -- Grace Bolanos (MA); Cibolo -- Raymond Hubble (BSME); Commerce -- Alyssa Loflin (BA); Fort Worth -- Lauren Fuller (MA); Houston -- Greg Ellis (BSME); Lewisville -- Sumathi Divakar (MS); Marshall -- Callixta Innocent-Manley (MA); The Woodlands -- John Degenstein (MS); VERMONT: Middlebury -- Beverly Bearor (MS); VIRGINIA: Hampton -- Christopher Roach (BSPXW); Virginia Beach -- Kelly Adams (MA), Tammy Steckler-Cucca (MS);

WASHINGTON: Poulsbo -- Thore Fossum (BGS); Renton -- Justin Flones (BBA); Sammamish -- Tyler Youngren (BSA); Seattle -- Elliott Bowman (BBA, Summa Cum Laude); Vancouver -- Jack Eastes (BBA); Wenatchee -- Louisa Millar (BSA, Cum Laude); WISCONSIN: Antigo -- Brook Whitman (MA); Ashland -- Joseph Corbine (PhD), Hudson -- Trenton Mizinski (BGS), Michael Williams (BSA); Lake Geneva -- Eric VandenLangenberg (BGS); Manitowoc -- Carrie Giebel (PhD); Menomonie -- Peter Stordahl (MA); Minocqua -- Margaret Cowles (PhD); New London -- Erin Schoenrock (BSA); Superior -- Nathaniel Lambert (PhD); WYOMING: Casper -- Rebecca McOmie (MOT); Riverton -- Kathy Korell-Rach (PhD);

CANADA:

MANITOBA: Killarney -- Shawna Hall (BSSW); Winnipeg -- Candace Block (MEd); QUEBEC: Rimouski -- Richard Bachand (BSGEOL); SASKATCHEWAN: Saskatoon -- Jessica Field (MSW);

OTHER COUNTRIES:

GERMANY: Stuttgart -- Nickolas Quinn (BA); HONG KONG: Kowloon -- Wai Chan (BSA); INDIA: Sonai - Shankar Lande (MS); Nalgonda - Sandeep Pothuganti (MS); Lonavala -- Idris Rampurwala (MS); New Delhi -- Mohit Dhawan (MS); ITALY: Torgiano Perugia -- Paola Giannetakis (MA); JAMAICA: Kingston -- Sophine Clachar (MS); NEPAL: Kathmandu -- Bibha Gautam (PhD); POLAND: Przemysl -- Jaroslaw Serwanski (BBA); SOUTH KOREA: Chungbuk -- Hae Woo Jeong (MS); Seoul -- Yoonjeong Kim (MM); SRI LANKA: Colombo -- Erandi Gunapala (PhD); Kelaniya -- Nirosha Ranawaka (MS).

Share

COinS