Title

2017 Sophomore Award Winners

Document Type

News Article

Publication Date

5-11-2017

Campus Unit

School of Medicine & Health Sciences

Abstract

GRAND FORKS, N.D.—The 2017 Sophomore Awards lunch and presentation of awards took place on Thursday, May 11, in the UND Memorial Union Ballroom.

North Dakota Medical Association Awards

Awarded to second-year students nominated by their peers, the Class of 2019, and recognized for outstanding performance in the following three curricular areas

Group Leadership and Professionalism — Sean Henley, Casper, Wyoming.

Engages in ethical conduct, facilitates group interaction and productivity, motivates others to learn, exhibits personal integrity, and interacts with others appropriately with respect and courtesy.

Peer Teaching — Shauna Newton, Billings, Montana

Outstanding contributions to the group's database and facilitating group learning, skillful and accurate presentations, and willingness to assist fellow classmates to learn concepts they do not understand.

Integration of Basic Science and Clinical Application — Michael Dancer, Fargo, North Dakota

Ability to analyze problems, generate hypotheses, set priorities, test hypotheses and formulate alternative hypotheses, draw appropriate conclusions, and apply the knowledge to patient cases.

Academic Awards

The following awards are presented to second-year medical students in recognition of their overall academic achievements

The DeBoer Memorial Award — Matthew Winkels, Fargo, North Dakota

Given in memory of Mrs. Benjamin DeBoer and presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Pharmacology, Physiology, and Therapeutics).

Dr. Philip H. Woutat Memorial Scholarship Award — Shauna Newton, Billings, Montana

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology) on behalf of Mrs. Philip H. Woutat in memory of her husband for his longtime service as a radiology instructor.

Dr. William Eugene Cornatzer Award — Brenna Fanning, Helena, Montana

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology) in recognition of Dr. William Eugene Cornatzer, the founder of the department, the first chair, and a pioneering and innovative leader in medical education and biomedical research.

Dr. James Kelleher Award — Rachel Ellens, Brainerd, Minnesota

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences (formerly by the Department of Microbiology and Immunology) in honor of Dr. Kelleher's outstanding service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences and his dedication and contributions to the teaching of medical students.

Service Award

Kevin Monk Award — Zachary Hemann

Troy, Illinois

Given to a second-year medical student for outstanding service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Outstanding Teacher Awards

Portrait Award — Michelle Montgomery, MSW, LCSW, Wellness Advocate, Psychiatry & Behavioral Science, and Co-Team Leader, Interprofessional Healthcare Course

For outstanding support of students during their first two years of medical education.

Golden Apple Award

For excellence in teaching, presented to the instructor whose instruction has had the greatest impact on the class.

Presented by Sophomore Students to Walter L. Kemp, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, Pathology

Golden Apple Award

For excellence in teaching, presented to the instructor whose instruction has had the greatest impact on the class.

Presented by Freshman Students to Jane R. Dunlevy, PhD, Associate Professor, Biomedical Sciences

###

Contact

Denis F. MacLeod

Assistant Director, Office of Alumni and Community Relations

University of North Dakota

School of Medicine and Health Sciences

1301 N Columbia Road, Stop 9037 | Room W103 | Grand Forks, ND 58202-9037

701.777.2733 direct | 218.779.3107 cell

denis.macleod@med.UND.edu

www. med.UND.edu/

Share

COinS