Title

Doctor of Medicine Class of 2016 Award Winners

Document Type

News Article

Publication Date

5-17-2016

Campus Unit

School of Medicine & Health Sciences

Abstract

GRAND FORKS, N.D.—Medical students of the M.D. Class of 2016 and faculty of the University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences were recognized by the School at the Commencement Awards presentation on Sunday, May 15.

The North Dakota Medical Association Awards Presented to three outstanding students in the class

Natalie M. Kollman , Fargo, North Dakota David P. Larson , Austin, Minnesota John C. Riedinger , Bismarck, North Dakota

North Dakota District Medical Society Awards Given by the district medical society on each campus to the student who best exemplifies high scholarship and characteristics of integrity, leadership, and initiative

First District, Fargo

Scott T. Allen , North Mankato, Minnesota

Third District, Grand Forks

Michael D. Traynor Jr. , Fargo, North Dakota

Fourth District, Minot

Anna L. Cymbaluk , Crookston, Minnesota

Sixth District, Bismarck

Shaynna M. Metzger , Dickinson, North Dakota Aaron A. H. Smith , Grand Forks, North Dakota

University Alumni Special Awards

For special service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences

Betsy A. Dickson , Gilby, North Dakota Lucas M. Holkup , Wahpeton, North Dakota Ian S. Roche , Grand Forks, North Dakota

North Dakota Chapter of the American College of Emergency Physicians Scholarship Award

Awarded to a senior medical student who is entering an emergency medicine residency and ultimately a career in emergency medicine

Nathan E. Brunken , Delano, Minnesota

Mid Dakota Center for Women Award

Given by the Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology at Mid Dakota Clinic Center for Women in honor of Robert J. Bury, M.D., longtime obstetrician/gynecologist in central and western North Dakota, to a student who exemplifies outstanding attributes in women’s healthcare

Betsy A. Dickson , Gilby, North Dakota

Kokila and Raman Patel, M.D., Family Practice Award

Given by the Tioga (N.D.) Medical Center to a senior who has been accepted into a family medicine residency in North Dakota and who has shown a strong interest in rural health

Josalynne L. Hoff , Bowdon, North Dakota

Dr. Frank E. Stinchfield Award

Received from the Margaret and Frank Stinchfield Foundation in honor and appreciation of all that Dr. Stinchfield received from faculty and friends at the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences; he never forgot the educational foundation he received from UND; an annual award given to an academically outstanding student

Aaron B. Bettenhausen , Bismarck, North Dakota

Laura Ehmann Memorial Pediatric Scholarship Award

Given by Darcy and Mary Ehmann as a living memorial to their daughter, Laura Marie, and a tribute to an extraordinary child who died at a young age; awarded to a senior student who is entering a pediatric residency and ultimately a career in pediatric medicine

Dane T. Hammer , Minot, North Dakota

George and Margaret Seaworth Award

Given by Seaworth family members in honor of their parents, George and Margaret, to a student who exhibits scholastic achievement, good character, and is interested in the medical or social issues of gerontology

Justin N. Shipman , Watford City, North Dakota

Dr. Nadim and Rola Kanafani Koleilat Award

Presented to a senior medical student who has demonstrated the most humanistic character, who conducts herself or himself with high integrity, and who will relate to patients with sincere expressions of compassion and respect

Emma L. Swanson , Fargo, North Dakota

Tiongson Humanities Award Presented to a graduating senior medical student in recognition of the student’s continuing involvement in and appreciation of the arts and humanities

Samantha L. Dusek , Grafton, North Dakota

Dr. Marlin H. Poindexter Outstanding Pediatric Student Award

In memory of former Fargo Clinic pediatrician Dr. Marlin H. Poindexter, the Poindexter family and Sanford Health pediatricians have established a medical student education award fund. This is a cash award presented to a student who proved to be outstanding during the third-year pediatric clerkship on the Southeast Campus and who has chosen pediatrics as a career

Ashley D. Carver , Fargo, North Dakota

Robert C. Painter, M.D., Internal Medicine Award

Awarded to a senior medical student who exhibits scholastic achievement and the attributes of conscientious concern for the patient, exceptional communication skills, and a caring, humanistic personality as exemplified by Dr. Painter throughout his 40-year career

John F. Roller , Bismarck, North Dakota

Lloyd S. Ralston, M.D., Memorial Endowment Award

Given by Mrs. Lloyd (Ruth) Ralston in memory and honor of her husband to a senior medical student (or resident) who best displays Dr. Ralston's dedication to excellence, respect for the intrinsic dignity of each patient, and the ability to apply basic science thoughtfully and critically to clinical practice

Joshua T. Greene , Devils Lake, North Dakota

Dr. Louis B. and Thelma K. Silverman Medical Award

Given by the late Thelma K. Silverman in loving memory of her husband and in recognition of his many professional contributions to the community; given to a graduating senior who shows an interest in becoming a pediatrician and who has the qualities of compassion, dedication, integrity, leadership, and interest in community service as exemplified by Dr. Silverman Anna L. Cymbaluk , Crookston, Minnesota

Altru Clinic Senior Medical Student Fund Award

Awarded to students who display excellent scholarship, character, leadership, and integrity; in recognition of physicians who have worked for the Altru Clinic (formerly Grand Forks Clinic)

Braden A. Burckhard , Burlington, North Dakota Eric M. Dowling , Moorhead, Minnesota Brett J. Lee , Walhalla, North Dakota

American College of Physicians—Department of Internal Medicine Mack V. Traynor Award

Given for outstanding humanistic qualities and scholastic excellence to a senior student who has chosen internal medicine as a career

Annie L. Braseth , Kalispell, Montana

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Senior Award

Given for scholastic excellence and exceptional clinical potential to a senior student who is pursuing a career in obstetrics and gynecology

Rachel M. Marohl , Williston, North Dakota Jared M. Sander , Fargo, North Dakota

Bradley Neil Meyer, M.D., Diagnostic Radiology Award

Awarded to a senior medical student who exhibits leadership qualities, scholarship, and cultural understanding of the impact of technology and radiologic imaging in patient care and the medical community; given in honor of Dr. Meyer, the award recognizes his influence in North Dakota as a visionary radiologist and an articulate steward of critical information for the benefit of patients and clinicians

Dakota A. Orvedal , Grafton, North Dakota

Department of Surgery Senior Award

Awarded to a senior student who demonstrates excellent capabilities in the specialty of surgery

Michael D. Traynor Jr. , Fargo, North Dakota

Richard P. Stadter Excellence in Psychiatry Award

Awarded in Dr. Richard Stadter's memory to recognize a senior medical student who is planning on a career in psychiatry and who, during the third-year clerkship, exemplified a basic understanding of psychiatric disorders as well as an ability and willingness to respond to the needs of the patients with whom he or she worked

Andrew J. Hughes , Bismarck, North Dakota

Joy M. Query Prize for Social and Behavioral Science

Awarded in honor of Dr. Joy Query to a student who has shown outstanding scholarship during the third-year clerkship in behavioral science

Aaron A. H. Smith , Grand Forks, North Dakota

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award

Given to a graduating medical student and a medical school faculty member to recognize compassion and sensitivity in the delivery of care to patients and their families; presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Samantha L. Dusek , Grafton, North Dakota Michael E. LeBeau, M.D. , UND SMHS Clinical Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine and alumnus (M.D. Class of 2002), Bismarck, North Dakota

Hippocratic Dignity Award

Endowed and funded by a gift from Manuchair (Mike) Ebadi, Ph.D., to a medical school faculty member or administrator who exhibits a sustained and unwavering record of support for all students and their educational programs in a dignified fashion

Albert F. Samuelson, M.D. , Clinical Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Science, Bismarck, North Dakota

H. David Wilson, M.D., Academic Award in Neuroscience

Created and endowed by a gift from Manuchair (Mike) Ebadi, Ph.D., to honor members of the biomedical and clinical sciences faculty who have exhibited a sustained record of achievements in neurosciences

James E. Mitchell, M.D. , Professor Emeritus of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Fargo, North Dakota

Reverend Elmer and Min West Memorial Faculty Award

For an outstanding faculty member (alternates between the College of Arts and Sciences and the School of Medicine and Health Sciences

Colin K. Combs, Ph.D. , UND SMHS Professor and Chair of Biomedical Sciences, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society Recognition

Scott T. Allen , North Mankato, Minnesota Annie L. Braseth , Kalispell, Montana Anna Cymbaluk ,* Crookston, Minnesota Betsy A. Dickson , Gilby, North Dakota Eric M. Dowling , Moorhead, Minnesota Samantha L. Dusek , Grafton, North Dakota Joshua T. Greene , Devils Lake, North Dakota Natalie M. Kollman , Fargo, North Dakota David P. Larson , Austin, Minnesota Shaynna M. Metzger,* Dickinson, North Dakota Jared M. Sander , Fargo, North Dakota Michael D. Traynor Jr., Fargo, North Dakota

*selected during their junior year

Alpha Omega Alpha Junior Student Recognition

Christopher Hellekson , Billings, Montana Kyle Rudningen , Clearwater, Minnesota

Alpha Omega Alpha Faculty Recognition

Paul D. Olson, M.D. , Clinical Assistant Professor of Family and Community Medicine, Minot, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Volunteer Clinical Faculty Recognition

Mary K. Holm, M.D. , Clinical Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Fargo, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Alumnus Recognition

Chris L. Cleveland, M.D. , Clinical Associate Professor of Pediatrics (M.D. Class of 2000), Fargo, North Dakota

Alpha Omega Alpha Resident Recognition

Eric P. Anderson, M.D. , Surgery, Fargo, North Dakota Molly Orcutt, D.O. , Psychiatry and Behavioral Science, Fargo, North Dakota Janya Swami, M.D. , Internal Medicine, Fargo, North Dakota

Outstanding Teaching Awards

Presented to the outstanding clinical teacher on each campus, selected by senior students on that campus

Dane Breker, M.D. , Clinical Assistant Professor of Neurology and alumnus (M.D. Class of 2009), Fargo, North Dakota John J. Hagan, M.D. , Clinical Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, Bismarck, North Dakota Bernie J. Dallum, M.D. , Clinical Assistant Professor of Radiology, Grand Forks, North Dakota James A. Schmidt, M.D. , Clinical Instructor of Family and Community Medicine and alumnus (M.D. Class of 2004), Minot, North Dakota

Gold Humanism Honor Society

Recognizes senior medical students who demonstrate exemplary humanism and professionalism throughout their medical education. Creation of the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences chapter was made possible by a grant from the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Annie L. Braseth , Kalispell, Montana Betsy A. Dickson , Gilby, North Dakota Hannah R. Dupea , Bigfork, Montana Samantha L. Dusek , Grafton, North Dakota John P. Emmel , Fargo, North Dakota Joshua T. Greene, Devils Lake, North Dakota Josalynne L. Hoff , Bowdon, North Dakota Rachel M. Marohl , Williston, Northh Dakota John F. Roller , Bismarck, North Dakota Justin N. Shipman , Watford City, North Dakota Emma L. Swanson , Fargo, North Dakota Michael D. Traynor Jr. , Fargo North Dakota

Share

COinS