Title

UND graduates shared commencement spotlight with honored alumnae Karen Nyberg and Linda Pancratz

Authors

David L. Dodds

Document Type

Article

Publication Date

8-8-2014

Abstract

UND graduates shared commencement spotlight with honored alumnae Karen Nyberg and Linda Pancratz

On Friday, Aug. 8, in the Chester Fritz Auditorium, the University of North Dakota held one of its largest summer commencement ceremonies on record.

At the ceremony, honorary degrees were bestowed upon NASA Astronaut Karen Nyberg and successful businesswoman Linda Pancratz, alongside about 515 total graduates.

Nyberg graduated from UND with a degree in mechanical engineering and has gone on to become the 50th woman in space. Nyberg delivered last summer's commencement address from the International Space Station. This year she will present to accept her degree.

Pancratz graduated from UND with a bachelor's degree in business administration. She has since become the chairman and chief executive officer of the investment company Mountain Capital LLC.

UND President Robert Kelley presided over the ceremony, his seventh summer commencement. Each year, UND graduates more than 2,700 students in ceremonies in May, August and December.

The commencement will be rebroadcast on Grand Forks Cable Channel 3 on Aug. 12-15 at noon and 8 p.m.

The following are UND students who were eligible to graduate at this summer's commencement event:

NORTH DAKOTA:

Aneta -- Joseph Lukens (BA); Antler -- Dana Peterson (BGS); Belcourt -- Cheri Poitra (EdD), Kali Reid (MEd); Bismarck -- Lisa Benz Azure (PhD), Therese Entringer (MS), Brady Feiring (BSEE), Amanda Fuller (MS), Matthew Gerenz (BS, Magna Cum Laude), Damon Grabow (MS), Mohammed Jallad (MS), David Marcis (BSSW), Nicole Moen (BS), Jacy O'Keefe (BSCN, Cum Laude), Melissa Olson (MS), Alicia Pauling (BSA), Justin Soberaski (BSGE), Shane Stockdill (BSChE), Amanda Tomlinson (MEd), Jonathan Werner (BS); Burlington -- Stacey Berger (MA), Lori Mattick (MS); Crary -- Byron Engberg (MEd); Devils Lake -- Michael Babinski (MEd), Ashley Privratsky (MEd); Dickinson -- Melissa Pavlicek (MSW), Lauren Roemmich (MSW), Leighton Vetter (BSED); Edgeley -- Amanda Cook (MS); Edmore -- Matthew Ford (MEd); Fargo -- Parker Balstad (BBA), Allison Barry (MS), Krystal Boynton (MS), Zachary Brooks (MEd), Kia Callahan (BS), Megan Nelson (MS); Fort Rice -- Jessica Beck (BSSW); Fort Totten -- Joseph de la Paz (BBA), Alicia Gourd (MSW); Gackle -- Jennifer Hayes (MS); Grafton -- Ellie Dokken (BBA), Julie LaFreniere (BSN, Magna Cum Laude), Michelle McCrudden (BA), Toni Votava (MS);

Grand Forks -- Jeffrey Barron (BBA), Alicia Bass (BSKIN), Kristin Beard (BA), Nicolas Bowlin (BA), Christopher Breiner (BSChE), Carly Buechner (BSRHS), Darrel Casperson (MEd), Kala Christensen (MEd), Kristen Clow (MA), Rhiannon Conley-Pierson (MA), Ruchitha Deshmukh (MS), Erica Dolinar (MS), Brianna Dufault (BSAT), Courtney Ellertson (MS), Tyler Erickson (BA), Kristen Ford (MEd), Steven Georgiou (BSIT), Michael Golling (BA), Brian Gonitzke (BBA), Travis Grimsley (BS), Kylee Heston (PhD), Jacob Hodny (BGS), Reza Hosseinifar (MBA), Emily Johnke (BA), Logan Kassa (BSSW, Magna Cum Laude), Kyle Kassman (MS) Awarded Posthumously, Mirna Kojic (BSSW), Brittany Larson (MOT), Andre Louis-Ferdinand (BSA), Garett Masloski (BSIT), Amber Mattingley (MEd), Shaina Mattingly (MS), Leah McCarthy (MEd), Michelle Montgomery (MSW), Alyssa Nagle (MEd), Scott Nyberg (BSME), Lisa Olson (PhD), Amanda Pearson (BBA), Haley Pithey (BSCYTO, Cum Laude), Lucas Purcell (BSME), Shawn Reich (MS), Malith Silva (BSA, Summa Cum Laude), Dean Smith (PhD), Nathan Smith (BA), Serges Eric Tatsinkou Nguelo (MS), Kyle Theige (MBA), Kylie Theisen (BBA), Danielle Thomas (BS), Michelle Thompson (MS), Brent Thomson (PhD), Megyn Useldinger (BA), Ryan Wagner (BSKIN), Michael Wilber (MEd), Jeremy Zahradka (BA), Jin Zhang (MS), Xu Zhao (BBA);

Hettinger -- Mandy Herrmann (MA); Hillsboro -- Jon Dryburgh (MEd); Kenmare -- Cade Helmers (BBA); LaMoure -- Patricia Arndt (MS), Natalie Young (MS); Larimore -- Kelly Knudson (MBA), Samantha Peiler (BSSW); Lincoln -- Shanna Carlson (BA); Linton -- Sarah Lawler (BA, Summa Cum Laude); Mandan -- Jennifer Conlon (MEd), Nathan Folk (BSChE), Jacob Friesz (BSGE), Kristina Higbee (BSSW), Amber Kocourek (MS), Tristen Wyckoff (MS); Minot -- Tanner Bryantt (BSGE), Kjiesta Gorney (MEd), Amanda Keller (MA), Patrick Mobley (MSAE), Kip Mueller (BA), Joshua Oothoudt (BA), Thomas Rafferty (MPA), Mark Vollmer (EdD); New England -- Carissa Rasch (BS, Cum Laude); Park River -- Priscilla Coon (BS); Petersburg -- Sarah Heitkamp (BFA, Cum Laude); Rolette -- Matthew Norby (MEd); Rolla -- Rachael Mickelson (BS); Thompson -- Kelly Gahlon (BSN), Jeremy Larson (EdD); Tioga -- Kimberly Dobrovolny (DPT); Turtle Lake -- Lindsay Friesz (MA); Twin Buttes -- Roychelle Morsette (BBA); Valley City -- Margaret Oakland (MA); Watford City -- Miranda Samuelson (MA); Webster -- Wyatt Regan (BBA); West Fargo -- Joshua Bruns (MBA), Sara Gjevre (BSN), BreAnne Gregory (MEd), Landon Johnson (BSChE); Williston -- Amanda Ike (MSW);

MINNESOTA:

Alexandria -- Mac Staples (BSEE); Annandale -- Ernest Workman (BSEE); Apple Valley -- David Altnow (BAcc), Samantha Stevenson (BBA), April Webster (BS); Baxter -- Angela Bahr (MS); Bellingham -- Kara Maatz (MOT); Bemidji -- Tricia Andersen (BSN), Vanessa Armstrong (PhD), Marisa Mullan (BSN), Ashley Neumann (BBA, Cum Laude), Emily Westover (BSN); Bloomington -- Christine Glieden (MBA); Brainerd -- Andrea Cibuzar (BSME), Ariana Cibuzar (BBA), Stephen Ramerth (BBA); Breckenridge -- Melissa Snyder (MS); Brooklyn Park -- Aaron Anderson (BBA); Buffalo -- Molly Rentz (BS, Magna Cum Laude); Burnsville -- Danielle Fothergill (BSRTS), Tyler Palmer (BSIT), Molly Price (BBA), Liban Samatar (BSEE); Cambridge -- Richard Hillman (BSEE); Carver -- Jacquelyn Murphy (BS); Cass Lake -- Amber Teal (BBA, Summa Cum Laude); Centerville -- Nolan Larson (BSKIN); Circle Pines -- Kent Boyd (BSKIN, Cum Laude), Michael Pfaff (BGS); Cold Spring -- Brien Buckentine (MOT); Coon Rapids -- Blair Townsend (BS); Cottage Grove -- Joshua Sowada (BBA); Crookston -- Chelsea Hesby (MOT), Lindsey Moffitt (BM); Deer River -- Zachery Evans (BSME); Dennison -- Brittney Laue (BSKIN); Duluth -- Sara Andrews (MS), Megan Farley (BA); Eagan -- Daniel Fitzgerald (BBA), Alissa Gunderson (BSSW), Dillon Hasselmann (MS); East Grand Forks -- Tyler Barrett (MS), Paul Burr (MS), Kailee Fruetel (BSSW), Nicole Heaser (BAcc), Jordan Reese (BSN), Amy Sage (MS); Eden Prairie -- Ashley Christensen (BSGDT), Kelly Larkin (BSED, Cum Laude); Edina -- Kelsey McElroy (BA), Ryan Schnorbach (BA); Evansville -- Amanda Johnson (BSRHS); Excelsior -- Samuel Wigness (BA); Faribault -- Patrick Thom (BSEE), Taylor Vos (BS); Farmington -- Kayla Miller (MS); Federal Dam -- Ariel Helling (MS); Fertile -- Kennedy Fuglseth (BSCYTO); Foley -- Jason Schafer (BSEE), Katie Vande Brake (BS); Forest Lake -- Guy Lidstad (BSCE); Frazee -- Amanda Modrow (BSMLS); Freeport -- Samantha Waltzing (BSRHS); Fridley -- Amanda Fischer (BBA); Glenwood -- Maggie Yutrzenka (BSCN); Grand Rapids -- Kathryn Feltman (MA), Kirstiane Holgate (BSSW), Danielle Sutherland (BSCN); Greenbush -- Corey Graff (BSCJS); Hallock -- Alexander Chaput (BS); Hastings -- Abdul-Wahhab Benson (BSPTE, Cum Laude); Henning -- Hannah Muehlberg (MOT); Houston -- Sarah Dahl (PhD); Hugo -- Jeremy Carroll (BSME); Inver Grove Heights -- Lucas Esselman (BBA), Maxwell Maltese (BGS); Isanti -- Breanne Squire (BA); Isle -- Emily Aasen (BSRTS); Kerkhoven -- Rachelle Eklund (MS); Lake Park -- Mark Jenson (BSME); Lakeville -- Katie Anderson (MA), Lindsay Dorfman (BBA), Christopher Ekegren (BGS), Thomas Furlong (BBA), Jordan Schultz (BSA), Craig Silvernagel (PhD); Laporte -- Jill Yost (MS); Lino Lakes -- Jamie Eckert (BA); Litchfield -- Clinton Hannes (BSA); Little Falls -- Jill Snyder (MS); Merrifield -- Frank Justin (MEd);

Minneapolis -- Courtney Carry (MS); Minnetonka -- Olivia Bovee (BSED, Magna Cum Laude), Timothy Greeley (MS); Montevideo -- Kaitlin Burns (BGS); Moorhead -- Nicole England (MSW), Ashley Nelson (MS); New York Mills -- Samantha Welter (BSED, Magna Cum Laude); Newfolden -- Britta Hanson (BA); Nisswa -- Natalie Taylor (BBA); North Oaks -- Vincent Unterseher (BGS); Oakdale -- Eric Theis (BBA); Owatonna -- Antonin Boubin (BAcc); Park Rapids -- Bryce Klasen (BSGEOL); Pelican Rapids -- Danielle Grahn (BA, Summa Cum Laude); Perham -- Amy Johnson (BSMLS), Thomas Stolee (MS); Plymouth -- Nicola Pavia (BA), Eliah Reding (MA), Allison Sussman (BGS); Prior Lake -- Kevin Groves (BSPA); Ramsey -- Matthew Christensen (MS), Daniel Jacobson (BSKIN); Robbinsdale -- Jena Schuler (MA); Rochester -- Lindsay Deling (PhD), Lucas Duncan (BSRTS), Kristen Fabin (BA, Cum Laude), Anneka Fallenstein (BSPA, Cum Laude), Trent Homard (BS), Kayla Moehnke (BSMLS), Maly Schacht (BM, Cum Laude), Zachary Schmidt (BBA, Cum Laude); Rosemount -- Kelsey Howe (BBA); Sartell -- Mary Bachman (BS, Cum Laude); Sauk Centre -- Aaron Olson (BSA); Shakopee -- Samuel Egleston (BS); Southwest Minneapolis -- Jonathan Chavez (BSSW); St. Anthony -- Amy Roe (MA); St. Cloud -- Adam Austin (PhD), Patrick Cavanaugh (BA); St. Paul -- Eric Martin (BSChE); Thief River Falls -- Ashley Bacon (BS), Kayla Delzer (MS), Amanda Thompson (BSA); Two Harbors -- Erin Hoeft (BSGEOL); Virginia -- Allison Smrekar (BSGE, Cum Laude); Warren -- Kristi Hillman (MS), Jessica Voll (MS); Warroad -- Diane Krueger (MS); Wayzata -- Marie Monson (BA, Cum Laude); Welch -- Joseph McMenemy (BS); West St. Paul -- Camille Hoppe (BS), Gage Miller (BBA); White Bear Lake -- Melissa Wygant (MS);

OTHER STATES:

ALABAMA: Andalusia -- Nevriye Yesil (MA); ALASKA: Kenai -- Emily Mayberry (MS); Soldotna -- Donica Nash (BA, Magna Cum Laude); ARIZONA: Glendale -- Wendy Reinalda (MEd); Mesa -- Emma Wetten (MSAE); Surprise -- Christopher deGruyter (BSME); Tempe -- Lisa Parlich (BSMLS); ARKANSAS: Hot Springs -- Crystal Rofkahr (PhD); CALIFORNIA: Antioch -- Dante Lorenzetti (MBA); Chico -- Erica Younan (MS); Ione -- Samuel McCarthy (BSA); Los Angeles -- Ryker Crenshaw (BA); Mission Viejo -- Tanner Barron (BSA); Ontario -- Eriverto Vargas (BA); Sacramento -- Katherine Enabnit (MEd); San Diego -- Molly Spencer (MS); San Mateo -- Yee Han Chu (PhD); Santa Clara -- Rachelle Hansen (PhD); Sausalito -- Deborah Masters (BGS); Twentynine Palms -- Victoria Meier (BSA); COLORADO: Colorado Springs -- Cory Morlock (BA), Tyler Piirainen (MA); Fort Collins -- Maxfield Dean (BSCE); Littleton -- Cameron Moser (BBA); Pueblo -- Dennis Coyle (MA); CONNECTICUT: Suffield -- Jessie Fahsbender (BSA); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Washington -- Kelly Boyer (MPA); FLORIDA: Jacksonville -- Chavon Mackey II (BGS); Lithia -- Justin Power (MA); Orlando -- Chelsea Meadlock (MA); Tallahassee -- Anne Kovacik (MBA); GEORGIA: Marietta -- Elissa Keller (MA); Woodstock -- Melissa Adams (MPA); HAWAII: Honolulu -- Blythe Nakasone (BSA); Lihue -- Joshua Simpkins (BSA); IDAHO: Boise -- Ali Rameen Jaffari (BSA); Coeur d' Alene -- Mikael Lindstrom (BSA, Magna Cum Laude); Ketchum -- Kira Kefer (BGS); Kimberly -- Jordan Eyring (BSA); Nampa -- Chantel DeMill (MA); Post Falls -- Erin Ault (MS); ILLINOIS: Chicago -- Claude Aluka (MS), Md. Abu Jafor (MA), George Koutsostamatis (BSChE); Harvard -- Benjamin York (BSGEOL); Lisle -- Jacob Tarasewicz (BSA, Magna Cum Laude); Palatine -- Sarah Koeune (BSA, Cum Laude); Rockford -- Clare Alsharif (MEd), Colleen Kagan (PhD); Roxana -- Brandon Austin (MS); Thornton -- Nicole Lopez (MA); Vernon Hills -- Andrew Doubleday (BSA); IOWA: Ames -- Heidi Davis (MA); Clive -- Richard' Effler (BSME); Independence -- Allison Sorg (MA); Riverside -- Rebecca Lord (MS); KANSAS: Hays -- Matthew Branaman (BSChE); Overland Park -- Matthew Lausman (BSChE); KENTUCKY: La Fayette -- Amanda Dow (MEd); MICHIGAN: Caledonia -- Timothy Hurst (BGS); MISSOURI: Foristell -- Lisa Todd (BA); Harrisonville -- Ryan Hake (BSME); Joplin -- Larissa Jordan (MA); St. Charles -- Jacob Reed (BSATSC); MONTANA: Billings -- Kaitlyn Radi (MOT), Bailee Vaughn (BSRTS); Gardiner -- Erin Baer (MS); Helena -- Morgan Taylor (BA, Cum Laude); NEBRASKA: Lincoln -- Cody Lynch (BSA, Cum Laude); Omaha -- Aaron Ochsner (MS); NEW HAMPSHIRE: Hollis -- Meg Whitworth (MS); Londonderry -- Dawn Bargerhuff (MEd); NEW JERSEY: Cape May -- Michael Finley (BSCJS); Chatham -- Michael Bracken (BSCJS); Stirling -- Jonathan Andrus (BSA);

NEW MEXICO: Pueblo of Laguna -- Royleen Ross (MA); NEW YORK: Albany -- Crystal Hewitt-Gill (MA); Bronx -- Timothy Logan (PhD); Chaumont -- Terra Towne (MA); Chittenango -- Toby Clark (MS); Hamburg -- Drake Kramer (BA); Katonah -- Ronald Stenz (MS); Pearl River -- Christina Durcan (MS); Penn Yan -- Andrew Stewart (MEd); West Islip -- David Castellano (BSA); NORTH CAROLINA: Denton -- Vincent Arthur (BSEE, Magna Cum Laude); Greensboro -- Rejwi Dahal (PhD); Wilmington -- Dustin Williams (PhD); OHIO: Archbold -- Jacob Lange (BBA & BSA, Cum Laude); Bryan -- Ann Smith (MS); Camden -- Zachary Alcorn (MS); Cincinnati -- Sarah Pyle (MS); Lebanon -- Ashley Meyer (MPA); Weston -- Hunter Cole (BSChE); OKLAHOMA: Ardmore -- Laurence Cooley (MS); Oklahoma City -- Suzanne Wallace (MA); OREGON: Central Point -- Elizabeth Kosofsky (BSSW); Portland -- Jennifer Robbins (MA); Sherwood -- James Winkler (MS); PENNSYLVANIA: Bethlehem -- Katlin Rhyner (MA); Philadelphia -- Brandon Slaven (BSCE); Pittsburgh -- Guido Giuntini (MSAE), Anthony Kingera (BSChE); West Chester -- Ashley Ferdinand (MS); SOUTH DAKOTA: Box Elder -- Regina Ertz (MA), Adrienne Oliver (MS); De Smet -- Britton Spader (BSA, Cum Laude); Huron -- Shelly Fuller (MSW); Nisland -- Lizabeth Diers (PhD); TENNESSEE: Nashville -- Jose Ramos (MSAE); TEXAS: Dallas -- Ryan Cochran (BSME); Driftwood -- Jacob Bell (PhD); Fort Worth -- Lauren Fuller (PhD); San Antonio -- Bernadette Gomez (MS), Nkenge Pruden (MA); Victoria -- Aaron Jeson (BSChE); VIRGINIA: Arlington -- Katherine Wood (MS); Doswell -- Tina Page (MS); Montross -- Mary Wilkins (MS); Waterford -- Conor Cahill (BSEE, Summa Cum Laude); WASHINGTON: Bellingham -- Matthew Regan (BSChE); Cheney -- Travis Baker (BSA); Duvall -- Amanda Kazmi (MS); Edmonds -- Patrick Brady (BSA); Ellensburg -- Kathryn Huss (MA); Gig Harbor -- Joseph McNelis (BSA); Lakewood -- Philip Baggett (BSA); Puyallup -- Brittany Skirm (BSA); Renton -- Audrea Miller (BSA); Ridgefield -- Gregory Kuhn (BSA, Magna Cum Laude); Seabeck -- Donita Coleman (MA); Spokane -- Kathryn Bradshaw (MA), Joshua Gallion (MBA); WEST VIRGINIA: Wayne -- James Waddle (BSCE, Summa Cum Laude); WISCONSIN: Appleton -- Barbara Arnold-Tengesdal (PhD); Arpin -- Brady Guse (BSA); Bayside -- Alexander Vaysfeld (BSA); Ellsworth -- Nicole Haese (PhD); Green Bay -- Christian Tambeaux (BSA); Hartland -- David Peters (MBA); Hudson -- Kristina Maki (BSN); Onalaska -- Ashley Paulson (MS); Osceola - Robert Laux (MS); Pleasant Prairie -- Bradley Johnson (BBA); Pound -- Carolyn Uhl (MS); Prairie du Chien -- Megan McWilliams (MS); Rice Lake -- Brooke Kucko (MS); River Falls -- Danielle Schneider (BSCYTO, Cum Laude); Sun Prairie -- Eric Borkiewicz (BGS); WYOMING: Casper -- Jennifer Dupuis (MS); Gillette -- Gayle Lobdell (MS); Lander -- Matthew Sebade (MS); Powell -- Skye Albert (MSW);

CANADA:

ALBERTA: Calgary - Bilal Hammoud (BSChE), Sikandar Ali Malik (BSChE); BRITISH COLUMBIA: Dawson Creek - Sharlene Weingart (MS); Vancouver - Sahar Alghouti (BSChE), Deanna Jones (BSCE); MANITOBA: Blumenort - Jeremy Hawbaker (MA); Headingley - Justin Paterson (BSCE, Cum Laude); St. Germaine - Kathleen Brousseau (BSSW); Winnipeg - Lindsay Bacala (BSSW), Katherine Dearth (BSChE, Cum Laude), Sangeeta Kauldher (MS), Steven Wishanski (BSSW); ONTARIO: Thornhill - Murray Rose (MS);

OTHER COUNTRIES:

BANGLADESH: Dhaka -- Zahirul Islam (MS); CAMEROON: Buea -- Patrick Tamukong (PhD); CHINA: Lanzhou, Gansu Province -- Deborah Kim (MA); Shenyang, Liaoning -- Jing Jing Tian (MS); Dongyang, Zhejiang -- Hangbo Zhang (BBA); Shengzhou, Zhejiang Province -- Jiao Chen (PhD), Wenjia Pu (MBA); GERMANY: Summer Poole (MA); Schwanau -- Beate Lubberger (MA); GHANA: Dadeasi -- Emmanuel Adjei-Boateng (PhD); Kumasi -- Emmanuel Akowuah (MS); INDIA: Karnataka -- Astrid D'Cunha (PhD); Hyderabad -- Srinivas Kamireddy (PhD); Kolkata -- Amrita Chatterjee (MS); IRAN: Fars, Shiraz -- Setare Amiri (MS); JAPAN: Shimane -- Keisuke Yoshimura (BSA, Cum Laude); LEBANON: Baalbek -- Hassan Abdul Sater (MS); NEPAL: Kathmandu -- Samir Dahal (PhD); NORWAY: Sarpsborg -- Jorid Oiestad (MS); PHILIPPINES: Angeles City, Pampanga -- Matthew Alain Dungo (MS); SAUDI ARABIA: Jeddah -- Mohannad Alharbi (MS); Khobar -- Abdullah Sairafi (BAcc); VENEZUELA: Caracas -- Javier Anchieta Fermin (BSA);

David Dodds University & Public Affairs writer

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS